Project/Area Number |
01550114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械要素
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Yoshiro Fukui University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40115291)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Sliding Wear / Corrosive Wear / Wear resistance / Severe Wear / Mild Wear / Component / Cu-Ni-Zn Alloy / Cathodic Protection / 摩擦・磨耗 / 耐磨耗性 / Cu-Ni-Zn合金 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of component of materials and environments on wear were studied in order to obtain the principles of selection of materials and sliding conditions in anti-wear design. (1) Wear tests of copper alloys with various contents of components were conducted under dry condition using the pin-on-disk type test rig. The transition from severe wear to mild wear occurs for the copper alloy with high content of Ni. Cu-Ni-Zn alloy (Nickel silver) produces severe wear regardless of rubbing conditions and shows high wear resistance with increasing content of Ni and Zn. The degree of increase of the resistance is larger for Ni than Zn. The relationships between content of components and wear resistance were plotted on a three-dimensional coordinates and then the plane of wear resistance was described. From these results, I can suggest the principle and the method to select the high wear resistant materials. (2) Sliding wear tests of carbon steels were conducted in air, ion-exchanged water and
… More
saline solutions. The transition from severe to mild wear takes place in liquid environment as well as in dry conditions. The region of mild wear extends to a high load range with an increase of corrosion intensity. The mild wear rates in liquids are almost constant in the range of low load and increase proportionally to load in the range of high load. The former is due to corrosion fatigue fracture, and the latter due to the fracture at adhered asperites. (3) Wear tests of mild steel were conducted under free corrosion and at various potentials in saline solution. When the cathodic potential exerting a complete corrosion protection under static corrosion is impressed, the transition load is lower than that under free corrosion. The load range for the appearance of mild wear shifts to a lower level, but its rate is lower than that under free corrosion. From the results of (2) and (3), it becomes clear that we need to evaluate the wear resistances of steels in corrosive environments from the viewpoint of transition behaviors. I will continuously study the effects of components of steels on corrosive wear from these viewpoints. Less