Effect of Solidification Characteristics of Lubricants on Lubricating Performance Under EHL Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10037997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDO Seigo  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Assist., 工学部, 助手 (50037975)
SUGIMURA Joichi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20187660)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTribology / EHL / Lubricant / Solidification / Critical shear stress / Glass transition / 弾性流体潤滑 / トラクション / 粘弾性 / 弾塑性
Research Abstract
Lubricants behaved as elastic-plastic solid at temperatures below their glass transition temperatures in shear ring tests carried out with a concentric double cylinder apparatus. In the temperature range a lubricant were sheared only within a narrow shear band in the vicinity of the inner cylinder surface. There was a critical shear stress, of which the magnitude decreased with the sliding velocity. A lubricant with high traction coefficient in two disc machine testing had a large critical shear stress.
In four ball testing, the lubricant with the lowest solidification pressure made the thickest oil film. Once a thick solidifies film was formed under a condition of high sliding velocity, the thick film was retained and had an ability to prevent the rubbing surfaces from direct contact even when the sliding velocity was decreased.
Under rolling/sliding contact conditions, in contrast to viscous fluid the traction coefficient decreased with an increase in the shear rate or the sliding velocity in cases where the lubricant behaved as a elastic-plastic solid. The traction coefficient of the elastic-plastic solid could be practically determined only by the value of ap, where a is the viscosity-pressure coefficient of the lubricant and p the mean contact pressure. The ap seems to be a measure of the packing state of the lubricant molecules in the contact region.