Optimum Design of Knee Prostheses with High Performance Similar to Natural Knee Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kosuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lectu, 医学部, 講師 (40136437)
OHTSUKI Nobuo  Kyushu University, College of General Education, Department of Descriptive Geome, 教養部, 助教授 (60127991)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsJoint Prostheses / Knee Prostheses / Tribology / Biotribology / Biomechanics / Adaptive Multimode Lubrication / Optimum Design / Medical Engineering / 3次元曲面解析
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to develop the approaches for the optimum design of knee prostheses with high performance similar to natural knee joints. What we are aiming at is to establish the adaptive multimode lubrication.
The following methods were carried out.
1. Three-dimensional analysis for the contact conditions in knee joints
The optical visualization of fluid film formation between compliant material as artificial cartilage and transparent plate was carried out by mixing aluminium particles into lubricants. The fluid film profiles and contact zones were analyzed by means of CCD camera and image processing system. The low frictional behavior of gel film was observed for gelatin models lubricated with gelatin solution.
2. Knee joint simulator test
To evaluate the fluid film formation in knee prostheses under walking condition, the knee joint simulator was developed and used for the measurement of electric resistance and friction between femoral and tibial components. In a knee prosthesis with an elastomeric tibial component lubricated with high visosity lubricatns, the elastohydrodynamic film was considerably formed even during the loading stance phase. It is suggested from the experimental results that the adaptive multimode lubrication is required to establish the long durability of the knee prosthesis with polyethylene tibial component, or lubricated with low viscosity lubricants.
3. Clinical optimization in total knee replacement
The clinical results of four types of uncemented total knee prostheses were evaluated from the viewpoint of the geometrical design, instrumentations and postoperative fixation at the interface.