| Project/Area Number |
01550132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NANBU K. Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50006194)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | CVD / Thin Film / Monte Carlo Method / Numerical Method / Kinetic Theory / Boltzmann Equation / CVD(化学気相折出)法 |
| Research Abstract |
A new numerical method, which is a combination of the test-particle Monte Carlo method and Monte Carlo direct simulation method, is developed for the purpose of calculating the growth rate of CVD films. This method is successfully employed for two types of CVD reactors. The research results are summarized as follows. Two-Dimensional Horizontal Reactor The diffusion theory is shown to be applicable only up to the Knudsen number less than 0.01. The growth rate is proportional to exp(-cx) , where c is a constant and x is the distance along the substrate. The constant c decreases with increasing flow velocity and decreasing pressure and reaction probability. Axisymmetrical Diffusion Reactor The case when the number of wafers is the order of 100 is considered. It is possible for each wafer to have almost the same growth rate if the direction of flow is switched at a certain time. The growth rate is proportional to the reaction probability. Nonuniformity of the thickness distribution of the film near the edge of the wafer can be predicted from the present numerical method.