Project/Area Number |
01550141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Motoyoshi Faculty of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10020231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Katsushi Fukui College of Technology, Department of mechanical engineering, Research Asso, 助手 (40190037)
KAWABATA Nobuyoshi Faculty of technology, Department of mechanical engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90126631)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Viscoelastic fluid / Elastic effect / Streak photograph / Numerical analysis / 流れの可視化実験 / 高分子水溶液 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of a numerical method appling Lax's scheme The new method appling Lax's scheme was developed in the last year. Two-dimensional flow of the planner channel is analyzed by this method and some flow patters which are characteristic of a viscoelastic fluid are given. (2) Development of numerical method applying CIP method A flow of L-shaped channel is analyzed by CIP method and the results by CIP method are compared with the results of Lax's method. As a result, there was clarified that the results by CIP method is more accurate than one of Lax's method, and an upstream vortex of a corner which is confirmed by experiments is calculated numerically. (3) Streak photograph of a planar contraction Four patterns of the planar contraction flow are given by streak photograph and these patterns are similar to the results of numerical calculation (1) (4) Flow around a two-dimensional rectangular pillar Experiments clarified by streak photography that the region of the twin vortex behind the rectangular pillar becomes smaller with increase in elastic effect and the length of twin vortex decreases with the increase of a concentration of polymer. It is shown that the effect of elasticity of a numerical alysis in the same tendency to one of experiments. There are clarified by numerical calculations that the twin vortex becomes smaller with an increase of elastic effect and another twin vortex appears on the upstream side of a rectangular pillar.