| Project/Area Number |
01550146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Yutaka Osaka University, Mech. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10029233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshitsugu Osaka Univ., Mech. Eng., Assist., 工学部, 助手 (90171777)
YOSHIOKA Muneyuki Osaka Univ., Mech. Eng., a. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10029267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | PneumaTIC Conveying / Plug Flow / Gas-Solid Flow / Multiphase Flow / Supersonic Wave / Particle Concentration / 二次空気 |
| Research Abstract |
Plug flow is widely used in pneumatic conveying of solid particles but its mechanism is still not well understood. Particularly in a vertical pipe, the plugs of solids are easy to collapse and therefore the local concentration of solids changes largely. The concentration is the most important parameter in the plug flow analysis, because the pressure drop is determined mainly by the concentration. Since satisfactory devices of solid concentration measurement are not available except those using radio activities, it was undertaken in the first fiscal year to develop a new and safe method of measuring the solid concentration in the pipe. For that purpose, supersonic wave was used in this work. The principle of the measurement is that sonic waves are dissipate when passing through solids. Along with experiments, the rate of dissipation is calculated theoretically. In the next year, a conveying pipeline was constructed and plug flows were investigated experimentally. First, the solids flow was observed. As predicted, the plug flow showed complicated flow patterns. It is also found that signal processing speed should be improved to apply the method developed in the first year to practical pneumatic conveying.