Reduction of Power Consumption in Hydraulic Capsule Transport System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60039104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Tokinori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10039109)
TACHIBANA Takeshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50179719)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHydraulic Capsule Transport / Power Reduction / Capsule Shape / Aqueous Polymer Solution / Capsule Velocity / Pressure Fluctuation / Method of Characteristics / 抵抗減少 / カプセル質量 / カプセル投入周期 / 圧力変化 / 異種カプセル混合投入
Research Abstract
Measurements were made in a straight horizontal pipeline of 28m length and of 40mm inside diameter. Capsules had wheels, being 180mm long and of 36mm outside diameter. The shape of front and rear edges was chosen among sphere, cone and plane. Capsule velocity was shown to be higher than that of water. The velocity of capsule having spherical edges was higher than those of conical and plane edges. When the capsules having different edges of equal mass were used, the velocity of each capsule reached to the common value with each other. The total pressure drop was found to become lower than that of water alone, when the capsules of spherical edges were used for higher water velocity. When 500ppm aqueous solution of polyethylene oxide was injected from the pipe axis before the capsule loader, the capsule velocity became about 1.5 times larger, and it is concluded that the use of polymer is amost effective method to reduce the power consumption when the most part of pressure drop is caused by the water flow. A numerical simulation was carried out by the method of characteristics for the capsules of plane edges, and it is shown that the capsule motion and the time history of pressure are satisfactorily simulated and that the pressure fluctuation becomes small for small loading period of capsules and for small capsule mass.