Formation Mechanism and Temperatrre Characteristic of Ice Which Possesses Fluidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Toyofumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Mechanical System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70015056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Takao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Mechanical System Engineering, P, 工学部, 教授 (10092545)
KAMATA Yoshinobu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Mechanical System Engineering, A, 工学部, 助手 (40015045)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsice which possesses fluidity / surfactant / W / O type emulsion / pholographic real-time interferometry / freezing in a cylinder / freezing around a cylinder / free convection / W@O型エマルジョン / 管外凍結自然対流
Research Abstract
(1) Creation of ice which possess fluidity
In this study, by considering the existing situation of emulsification and solubilization, we attempted to create W/O type emulsion with oil, water and surfactant mixture. Silicone oil which is physically stable and three surfactants which have different H. L. B. values were used, and emulsification tests were conducted with simultaneous emulsification method. As the results, emulsions that are stable at ordinary temperature were obtained, but all of them were frozen at low temperature. So experiments were conducted by adding small quantity of ethylene glycol which was stabilizer at low temperature. Viscocity and temperature characteristic of the resultant emulsions were then examined. It seemes to be possible to create emulsion which possess fluidity and the latent heat of which can be utilized effectively.
(2) Freezing behaviour of distilled water in a circular cylinder
Experiments concerning with freezing behaviour of distilled water in a circ … More ular cylinder were conducted, and the temperature and flow field were examined with the pholographic real-time interferometry method and the flow visualization method. Then a numerical analysis was carried out, and the numerical results were compared with those obtained from the experiments. It was found that there were three types of freezing pattern, and that super-cooling energy in the case of high cooling rate was released at relatively high temperature because the natural convection, which was the source of heat reiease, was very strong. And it was also found that the heat transfer coefficient in the case of low cooling rate became larger in the latter half of cooling process and liquid phase was maintained for long time, so using the low cooling rate rather became an advantage from the heat transfer view point.
(3) Freezing behaviour of distilled water around circular cylinders
Experiments concerning with temperature field, flow field and freezing behaviour of distilled water around two horizontal parallel cylinders which are set in normal plane were carried out. It was found that in the case of high cooling rate the flow direction was always downward, but in the case of the low cooling rate the direction of natural convection was downward at just after cooling, but it moved upwards with the inversion of water density. The upward convection was unstable and oscillated side by side. It is also found that when the cooling rate was high, water freezing was begun at around lower cylinder, however when the cooling rate was low, water frozen simultaneously at around both cylinders because temperature in test section is almost equal at every positions Less