Research and Development of a Turbo-Charger-Aided, Forced-Ventilated Valveless Pulse Combustor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHIWA Norio  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023341)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsValveless pulse combustor / Co-generation system / Intermittent combustion / Turbo-charger / Forced ignited combustion / タ-ボチャ-ジャ / 高タ-ンダウン比 / 自動車用小形過給器
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the possibilty of co-generation systems with high thermal efficiency, such as gas turbines driven by a valveless pulse combustor, the following three systems are investigated experimentally: (1) an ordinary type valveless pulse combustor with forced air supply by a blower, (2) a single charged and forced ignited intermittent combustion, and (3) a twoーstep charged intermitーtent combustion with controlled ignition. The results obtaned are summarized as follows.
(1) As a spark ignitor is continued to be applied, a transition of the combustion pattern from an ordinary pulse combustion to an intermittent explosive combustion with increasing air supply pressure. The latter pattern, named "Single charged and forced ignited intermittent combustion", can operate stably beyond the limit of the ordinary pulse combustion and have a mean combustion pressure considerably higher than that of the ordinary pulsation, being useful for driving a turbo-charger.
(2) Combination of the forced ignited intermittent combustion with an ignitor with variable disーcharge frequency of 10-102Hz enables "Two-step charged intermittent combustion with controlled ignition", it operates at subーharmonics of discharge frequency ranging 10-34Hz.
(3) The turboーcharger driven by a twoーstep charged, controlled ignited intermittent combustion exhibits positive and stable pressure boost, when operated at 1/3-subharmonics.
According to the results, it can be said that the suggested controlled ignition mode of pulse combustion may become one of the useful combustors for constituting high efficiency coーgeneration systems, if such turbo-chargers that have the highest pressure ratios and the lowest flow rates could be obtained.