Convective Heat Transfer in Porous Media and Development of Micro-channel Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kenzo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Energy Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20126931)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsForced Convection / Channel Flow / Electronics Cooling / Heat Sink / Micro-channel / Pressure Drop / 対流伝熱 / 層流熱伝達 / 高性能伝熱面 / 熱伝導 / 電子機器冷却
Research Abstract
Since the invention of the silicon integrated circuit (IC), there has been in excess of a five-orders-of-magnitude increase in circuit integration. This increase in circuit integration causes higher power density at the chip level.
It is relatively common for today's chip to dissipate on the order of 10w/cm^2, and dissipation requirements on the order of 100w/cm^2 are projected for tomorrow's chip. A micro-channel heat sink is one of the candidates that have potential capability of cooling for such high heat flux surface. In this study, heat transfer and fluid flow were investigated both experimentally and analytically on the micro-channel heat sinks. Water-cooled, copper heat sinks with different channel widths and fin heights were fabricated and tested.
Special attentions are focused on the removable heat by the heat sinks under the given conditions of the inlet coolant temperature Ti, and the maximum allowable temperature Tmax, of the heat sinks. The results of the heat transfer show very high cooling capability, the heat flux of several hundreds W/cm^2 can be dissipated by the present heat sinks at Ti=20C and Tmax=80C.
Pressure losses between the inlet and outlet of the micro-channel were also measured, and it was found that the optimal channel width, which can minimize the pressure loss, exists for fixed removed heat. The fully-developed, laminar, channel flow analysis was also developed to make an optimum design of micro-channels. The analysis predicts fairly well the experimental results.