Thermal Engineering Study Heat and Mass Exchange Functions of Biogenic Countercurrent Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seizo  Mie University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (30023229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAM Naoki  Mie Univ., Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (20209703)
USAMI Masaru  Mie University., Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (10106974)
SCHAKOUCHI Toshihiko  Mie Univ., Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (10024605)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Biogenic heat and mass exchange / Countercurrent heat and mass exchange / Biomembrane transport / Microcirculations / Biosensing of heat and mass / Holography / Fluorescence technique / 生体エネルギ- / 生体膜輸送 / 誘起蛍光法 / 生体物性 / バイオエナ-ジエティクス / 生物エネルギ-論 / 対向流型熱交換 / 物質輸送 / 生体温度制御 / 迷網循環 / バイオエナ-ジェティックス
Research Abstract
Heat and Mass exchange functions of biogenic countencurrent systems have extremely high efficiency from the viewpoint of mechanical engineering, especially thermal engineering. Therefore, their bio-mechanissm are needed to be clarcfied, and useful engineering applications in wide ranges are also expected. The present research project was carried out with the purpose mentioned above, and was begun with making a surray of heat and mass exchenge configurations in mammals, birds and fishes. The biogenic heat and mass exchanges are performed mainly in vibo perpherol tissures through the boundary cell membranes. Blood plays really important role as a heat medium in the case of heat exchangers. The blood enters the vessel worm, blows down to the extremity of the vasculature where it loses heat to the cold environment corresponding to a significant temperature drop, and then returns in a vein