| Project/Area Number |
01550181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Kenji Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90117234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Yasutomi Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistan, 工学部, 助手 (90209734)
近藤 哲也 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (00162107)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Large eddy simulation / Direct numerical simulation / LES / Natural convection / Turbulent flow / 液体金属 / 流体金属 / 乱流自然対流 / 直接数値計算 / ダイレクトシミュレ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
1. Direct numerical simulation using the three-dimensional and time-dependent finite difference scheme is performed for turbulent matural convection in a horizontal concentric annulus. Numerical results are obtained for the Rayleigh number based on the gap width from 1.0x10^6 to 1.72x10^7. To verify the validity of the present scheme, numerical results dealt with statistically are compared with experimental data using air or liquid metal and numerical solutions, and the effect of grid size on spatial resolution capability is investigated. It is shown that time averaged quantities deduced from appropriate spatial resolution are in good agreement with experimental results, whereas turbulence quantities are excessively estimated when spatial resolution is insufficient. 2. LES (Large Eddy Simulation) is carried out for turbulent natural convection in a horizontal concentric annulus. Numerical results are obtained for the Rayleigh numbers based on the gap width for 2.51x10^6 to 1.18x10^9. To verify the validity of the simulation, numerical results are compared with other experimental data. LES proved to be valid for the prediction to turbulent natural convention.