| Project/Area Number |
01550183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Akihiko Kyushu University, Graduate school of engineering sciences, associate professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20128036)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Shuichi Kagoshima University, Faculty of engineering, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (30180201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Particle / Turbulent Flow / Numerical Analysis / Lagrangian Description / Stochastic Model / Gas-Solid Suspension Flow / Inter-Particle Collision / Irregular Rebound / k-εモデル / レイノルズ応力モデル / 噴流 / エロ-ジョン |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to develop a numerical procedure of describing the turbulent flows with suspended particulate phase, in which so-called Lagrangian description and stochastic method are adopted in following the particles' motion. A method of describing the turbulence modulation effects due to suspended particles was invented by considering the additive production of each Reynolds stress component. In the second part, the particles' motion within curved circular tube flows was investigated, in which particle-particle as well as wall-particle collisions were described by taking into account both linear and angular momentum components and irregular rebound of particles on the wall.