Heat Transfer in Post Dryout and Its Augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasunobu  Kyushu University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Satoru  Kyushu University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80038041)
YOSHIDA Keisuke  Kyushu University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60191582)
大田 治彦  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50150503)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsForced Convective Boiling / Boiling in a Tube / Nucleate Boiling / Two-Phase Convective Boiling / Post-Dryout / Freon / Enhancement / ポストドライアウト熱伝達
Research Abstract
1. Boiling heat transfer coefficient for flow boiling in a uniformly heated vertical tube was measured for freon 11, freon 113 and their mixture in the various range of pressure, mass velocity, inlet subcooling, and heat flux.
2. Heat transfer coefficient in the regions of nucleate boiling and two-phase forced convection was not predicted well by the available correlations proposed so far. In the two-phase forced convection region in particular, there was not observed an appreciable increase of heat transfer coefficient with increasing quality, as in the case of water.
3. A semi-empirical correlation was proposed for heat transfer coefficient in the regions of nucleate boiling and two-phase forced convection.
4. A transition from the two-phase forced convection to the post dry out region resulted in an abrupt increase of tube wall temperature. The heat flux and quality for this transition were well predicted from the Katto correlation for the critical heat flux.
5. Wall temperature in the post dry out region increased abruptly right after the dry out and thereafter asymptotically approached to the wall temperature predicted for pure vapor, while the pattern of wall temperature in this process depended upon mass velocity, heat flux, and a distance from the dry point.
6. Heat transfer coefficient was greatly degradated in the post dry out region. Thus an augmentation of heat transfer coefficient in this region is very important from the practical point of view.