The Effect of Molevular Structure on Particulate Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technilogy
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido Inst. of Technology, Mech, Engrg, Dept., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30048045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSAKA Shigeru  Hokkaido Inst. of Technology, Mech. Engrg. Dept., Asst. Prof., 工学部, 講師 (80048058)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFuel Property / Particulate / Formation Process / Thermal Cracking / Condensation Polymerization / PAH / アルコ-ル系燃料
Research Abstract
Particulate formation in the combustion process is different with molecular structure and molecular weight. To clarify particulate formation processes and factors to decrease it, we investigate thermal cracking and condensation polymerization process of various fuels up to the solid particulate formation. temperature zone with a thermal cracking apparatus and a fluid reaction tube, in nitrogen or oxygen-nitrogen atmosphere, and analyzes polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons of fuels with different molecular structure and molecular weight.
The following results were obtained : (1) Depending on them molecular structure, thermal cracking and condensation polymerization of aliphatic fuels start at slightly different temperatures, but the processes are very similar for single, double, or ring carbon bonds. (2) In the formation of the polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, benzene rings of aromatic fuels are almost never cracked at high temperatures. (2) The thermal cracking and condensation polymerization reaction of alcohol fuels take place at lower heating temperature than hydrocarbon fuels. But the amount of ring components have a tendency to decrease in the high temperature region. (3) The thermal cracking of hydrocarbon fuels are start at lower heating temperature, when the fuels are heated under oxygen-nitrogen atmosphere. But cyclization is controlled comparing with nitrogen atmosphere at high heating temperature. (4) As the results of investigating the formation processes of particulate with a fluid reaction tube and in a nitrogen atmosphere, the quantities produced are higher for fuels with lower start of formation temperature.