Automating Manual Control Systems Through Teaching by a Human Operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOOKA Hikaru  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20006191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takayuki  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Mechanical Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70197151)
ISHIHARA Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Mechanical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134016)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMan-Machine Systems / Manual Control Systems / Real-Time Teaching / Playback Control / 人間オペレ-タ / 手動制御 / 実験 / シミュレ-タ / 自動制御 / むだ時間 / 飽和特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop systematic procedure to automate manual control systems by real-time playback of a skilled human operator's manipulation stored in a computer. The results of the research are summarized as follows :
(1) For the effective use of a human operator's skill, it is crucial to construct a basic control system easy to manipulate. To facilitate the design of such a basic control system, a computer-aided-design (CAD) system based on the method of inequalities has been developed. This CAD system can find appropriate controller parameters satisfying design specifications given by a designer in time and frequency domains. The effectiveness of the CAD system has been validated through numerous design examples.
(2) For the control system where a human operator manipulates a joy-stick, the real-time teaching method has been proposed to generate desired control input signals effectively by trial and correction method. A method for partial correction of position and/or velocity has also been proposed to achieve more accurate tracking to a reference trajectory. The effectiveness of the proposed methods has been demonstrated by the experimental studies using a four-degree-of-freedom small robot.
(3) The proposed real-time teaching method has successfully been applied for an experimental five-degree-of-freedom system consisting of the four-degree-of-freedom small robot and a one-degree-of-freedom cart. The experimental results show that the proposed teaching method has the potential to automate considerably complex tasks usually performed by skilled human operators.