A study of hybrid magnetic bearings for rlexible fotor using Passive and Active types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30143259)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMagnetic bearing / Flexible rotor / Permanent magnet / Electromagnet / Zero-power type / 能動形磁気軸受 / 受動形磁気軸受 / ラジアル軸受動特性 / スラスト軸受動特性 / ハイブリッド磁気軸受
Research Abstract
There are many studies concerning magnetic bearings up to now. These magnetic bearings have been used for special field such as space. However, the needs of magnetic bearings is growing up and it has been trying to apply magnetic bearings for industrial heavy rotors. It is not easy to apply to large and heavy rotors because of big current coils and cooling of coils, etc.
This study proposes the hybrid magnetic bearings with passive magnetic bearings (permanent magnets) and active magnetic bearings (electromagnets) for the above mentioned reasons. In particular, The maximum passive magnetic bearings and the minimum active magnetic bearings are used and the hybrid magnetic bearings have been designed, manufactured, analyzed for dynamic performance. Finally, the experimental study of levitation has been done.
The study was into classified two types. One is the thrust magnetic bearings using only permanent magnets, The other is radial magnetic bearings with passive and active types. The radial magnetic bearings are so called zero-power magnetic bearings. Namely, the bias current is replaced with permanent magnts. These zero-powered magnetic bearings have been actually realized in this study. Also the flexible rotor has levitated with high stability using the zero-powered magnetic bearings.