Project/Area Number |
01550201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Takemochi The Univ. of Tokyo, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010684)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | virtual reality / head-mounted display / virtual reality environments / virtual world environment / polhemus sensor and a DataGlove / See-Through Head-Mounted Display (STHMD) / ソフトエェア環境構築手法の開発 / 透過型頭搭載ディスプレイ(See Through Type Head Mounted Display,STHMD) / 仮想アクチュエ-タ / 頭部搭載型立体映像システム / 空間認知 |
Research Abstract |
Abstract : We conducted various preliminary experiments in virtual reality using a system developed in our lab composed of a head-mounted display, a graphics workstation, a polhemus sensor and a DataGlove. First, we found through our experiments that there is a limit of tolerance to time delay in the work efficiency of human performance in virtual reality environments. Second, we developed a way to more simply or approximately simulate physical phenomena in our virtual world environment in order to accommodate for the limited computing power of present computers. Finally, we developed a new type of head-mounted display system which we call "See-Through Head-Mounted Display (STHMD)", in which we superimpose a 3D virtual environment onto an actual environment. We discuss technical problems in realizing this type of HMD and also discuss methods of compensating for these problems.