Project/Area Number |
01550203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Yoshiki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20203010)
TOMIYAMA Tetsuo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60197944)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Self Maintenance Machine / Maintenance / Artificial Intelligence / Mechatronics / Fault Diagnosis / Repair Planning / Qualitative Physics / Model Based Reasoning / 自律 / 自己修復 / 知識工学 / メカトロニクス機械 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop an autonomous and self maintenance machine, we proposed a new methodology which incorporates artificial intelligence techniques to mechatronic machines. The results of our research are summarized as follows: 1. Development of Models of Machines for Self Maintenance We constructed a diagnosis/repair planning reasoner on a personal computer by employing qualitative physics and model based approach. This reasoner succeeded to reason out faults and repair plans from symptoms in the machine and has some advantages; viz., it can reason about unknown faults, it can be applied to many kinds of machines by changing its object model. 2. Development of a Prototype Autonomous and Self Maintenance Machine By combining the above-mentioned reasoner with a mechatronic machine, we developed a prototype autonomous and self maintenance machine. As a result, we clarified the following points: (a) The prototype machine succeeded to recover its functionality against deterioration of parts. (b) The machine failed to recover its functionality against changes of its structure. In order to deal with this kind of fault, we are studying a new methodology for designing a self maintenance machine. 3. Proposal of Methodology for Developing an Autonomous and Self Maintenance Machine We clarified three key points for developing an autonomous and self maintenance machine; viz., arrangement of sensors, arrangement of actuators, and ability of the diagnosis/repair planning reasoner.