| Project/Area Number |
01550205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
| Research Institution | School of Engineering, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUEMATSU Yosikazu Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023232)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Two-arm Robot / Function of Right and Left Hands / Learning Control / Adaptive Control / Co-operation Control / 2本腕ロボット / 力制御 / 分散システム |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to realized right and left hand properties in a two-arm robot system, like human hands. As the experimental system, two robots with 3 degree of freedom are used. The theoretical and experimental results are summarized as follows : (1) The program of simulation for the analysis of the dynamic behaviour of the robot system is constructed, considering the effect of friction at the joints of robot. The simulation results agree with the experimental ones. (2) The feature extraction of human hands results that the right hand conducts quick and skillful motion and the left hand keep the object in a constant state. To give the robot this feature, a learnig strategy based on an optimal regulator is applied to the right hand control, and a servo strategy of integral type is applied to the left hand control. The motions of striking a match and noting a letter are well realized in the proposed system. (3) For the motion such as stretching or compressing a spring with both hands, the combination strategy of the state feedback and feedfoward control is useful. (4) For the motions trajectories vary with every trial, or the environment changing in time, the adaptive control and the applicability are discussed. It is found that a certain strategy of adaptive control works well in the experimental system. (5) A digital signal processor (DSP) is used to shorten the sampling time in case of the operation increase for the adaptive control of the two-arm robot with a multi degree of freedom.