Modal Damping Identification for Flexible Structures by Time Series Model Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kohei  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40087185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Research Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (50220736)
MITSUMORI Tomohiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Mechanical Engineering Department, Research Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (60087187)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVibration / Modal Analysis / Flexible Situation / Damping / Identification / Time Series Model / ARMA Model / Piping System / 2変数ARモデル / ロボット
Research Abstract
In this report, a new technique for damping estimation for flexible structures such as robot arms, space structure elements and long spanned pipings is proposed.
The method basically utilizes a stochastic time series model like Autoregressive (AR) model and Autoregressive and Moving-average model. In contrast with the former major methods mainly discussed in the frequency domain, the technique proposed here is a "stochastic time domain technique". It has a significant advantage for the estimation of fundamental modal damping of flexible structures in various industrial facilities and structures under random excitations such as earthquake excitations and micro tremors.
Using simple systems like SDOF system and Two-Degree-of-Freedom system subjected to random excitations, the applicability of this technique is examined. It has been also made clear that the technique is particularly effective for the case when the total number of data to be analyzed has to be limited.
Finally, the study demonstrates the applicability of this method for the flexible piping system having quite light damping values.