| Project/Area Number |
01550212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Yosuke Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20002199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Yoshimatsu Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90001271)
TAGASHIRA Hiroaki Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10001174)
中村 聡 北海道職業訓練短期大学校, 教官
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Pulse Power / Condenser For Energy Compression / Supercooling / Water / Hydrophilic Gell / Dielectric Material / Dielectric Constant / 水コンデンサ- / 過冷却水 / 凍結温度 / スペ-サ効果 / 電場・磁場効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Water has been taken as a dielectric material of pulse forming lines for pulse-power technology because of its high dielectric constant. The dielectric constant increases with decreasing temperature. Most of the work done on electrical characteristics of water so far is limited in temperature range above 0^゚C. The purpose of this is to make supercooling water stable, and to know the electrical properties of it. Water-swollen cross-linked poly-acrylic-acid (PAA) gels were taken as well. The main results summarized follows. 1) The frozen temperature was around -15^゚C for the water and -12^゚C for the PAA. This temperature depended on the surface tension of materials which holds water, and the presence of electric and magnetic fields. 2) The dielectric constant of the water increased with decreasing temperature in a similar characteristic as that in temperatures above zero. 3) The PAA gel contained water around 5 times as large as the gel volume itself. However, the conductivity became about 3 orders of magnitude higher than that of the water. 4) The swelling and contraction behavior of the PAA gel could be controlled by the pH values of the solvent and the electric field strength. In order to develop supercooling-water and -PAA gel to the dielectric materials, the breakdown field strength, influence of shock of breakdown on the supercooled behaviors, etc. and development of technology to eliminate oligomers should be investigated further.