Research on Pv System Integrated with Smes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING MECHANICS, THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Takuya (1990)  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, University of Tsukuba, 構造工学系, 教授 (30134208)
大澤 靖治 (1989)  筑波大学, 構造工学系, 助教授 (80026294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yasuharu  Facul y of Engineering, kobe University, 工学部電気工学科, 助教授 (80026294)
本間 琢也  筑波大学, 構造工学系, 教授 (30134208)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsphotovoltaic power generation / solar cell / super-conducting energy storage / wind power generation / converter / direct current connection / power-grid-connection / hybrid / 太陽光エネルギ- / 降圧チョッパ / 複合自然エネルギ-システム / 通流率 / 電力貯蔵 / 超電導コイル / 交直変換装置
Research Abstract
Since the output power of photovoltaic power generation systems (PV systems) is greatly influenced by the weather, some type of energy storage system is indispensable to the independent PV systems. The former is also advisable for the power-grid-connected PV systems from the viewpoint of the flexibility in operation and the efficiency of the PV system in case of the reverse power flow prohibited. Although lead-acid batteries have been generally used for that purpose, the widespread development of PV systems needs more efficient and easy-to-handle electrical energy storage device. Present study examines the possibility of application of a superconducting coil (SC) to the energy storage for PV system.
A solar cell should be operated at the maximum output point on the I-V characteristic curve with constant current and constant voltage in order that the solar energy be fully utilized, if the insolation is fixed. On the other hand, the superconducting coil carries a variable current according to the stored energy. Therefore, a current transforming circuit is to be put between the solar cell and the superconducting coil.
In this paper, we compared two possible current amplifying circuits, Cukconverter circuit and step-down chopper circuit. The latter was chosen from the easiness and simplicity in the control. The overrall operation characteristics of the proposed system was analyzed by computer simulation and the validity of the control strategy was examined. Furthermore, preliminary experiments were done with a normal-conducting coil and a chopper, which were at hand, in order to confirm the operation.