Study of Corona Discharge Treaters consisting of Voltage-Source Inverter Fed Series Resonant Circuits using IGBT's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Hirofumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80126466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engneering, Technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (10143827)
OGASAWARA Satoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40160733)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIGBT / voltage-source inverter / series resonant circuit / corona discharge treater / lossless snubbing circuit / PLL circuit / コロナ放電 / 表面処理
Research Abstract
Over the last 5-10 years, remarkable progress has been made in the development of fast switching devices such as power transistors, static induction transistors, power MOSFET's, and so on. Notably, attention is paid to Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBT's) which are suitable for high-frequency-inverters with the frequency range of 20-60kHz.
A high-frequency high-voltage power supply is essential for corona discharge treatment. The object of corona discharge treatment for film is to render the affinity to inks, glues and coatings. So far, vacuum tubes have been used for such a power supply at the expense of efficiency and feliability.
In this study, a new inverter system for a corona discharge treater is developed, which consists of a 50kHz 5kW voltage-source inverter using IGBT's and a step-up transformer of turn ratio 1:20. A leakage inductor of the step-up transformer plus a stray capacitor of the step-up transformer and the corona discharge treater forms a series resonant circuit without any externally connected inductor or capacitor. The series resonant circuit is considered a matching circuit between the inverter of output voltage 250V and the treater of input voltage 20KV. This plays an important role in maintaining proper corona discharge. The following results are obtained :
1. A three-phase diode rectifier is used as an ac to dc power converter. This results in a simple power circuit.
2. Although output power control is achieved by power factor control, the inverter efficiency is 96% with the help of lossless snubbing circuits.
3. A new PLL circuit developed in this study is introduced to the control circuit, leading to proper corona discharge.