Investigation on Insulating Degradation of Heat Resistant Organic Materials by Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigetaka  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80105543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTO Fumitoshi  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20006612)
RUIKE Mitsuo  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10042128)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRadiation Degradation / Dielectric Breakdown / Organic Insulating Material / 放射線化学 / 耐熱性高分子 / 絶縁劣化
Research Abstract
In this study, physicochemical and dielectric breakdown characteristics of heat resistant organic materials gamma ray-irradiated were investigated.
Samples used are perfluoroalkoxy (PFA), fluorinated-ethylene-propylene (FEP), polyetheretherketone (PEEK) and epoxy resin (EPX). Irradiation was carried out by gamma ray (0.258kC/kg・h) in air at room temperature.
From results of physicochemical analyses, it was found that the amount of free radicals of PFA and FEP increased at 0.01MGy irradiation and oxidation reactions occurred by chain scission. A structure of PEEK didn't change up to 5MGy irradiation.
Dielectric breakdown characteristics of PFA and FEP films decreased with increasing irradiation dose, especially changed at 0.15MGy irradiation rapidly. But, those of PEEK film didn't change up to 5MGy irradiation. On the other hand, dielectric breakdown characteristics of EPX tended to decrease at 2MGy irradiation.
Next, dielectric breakdown characteristics of PFA cable decreased rapidly at 0.2MGy irradiation, but, those of FEP cable didn't change up to 0.2MGy irradiation. Dielectric breakdown characteristics of PEEK cable didn't change up to 5MGy irradiation.
Irradiation resistant characteristics of EPX existed between FEP and PEEK. Irradiation dose that dielectric breakdown characteristics of PFA and FEP cables (thickness : 0.5mm) decreased rapidly was high compared with PFA and FEP films (thickness : 50um). This fact indicates the depth of oxidation degradation is shallow from the surface of samples.