Project/Area Number |
01550230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Haruo Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90083849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUTA Nobuaki Tokushima University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30035802)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | excited molecule and atom / diffusion coefficient / rate coefficient of collisonal quenching / reflection coefficient excited particle / effective lifetime / diffusion equation / Penning gas / Nitrogen / 励起電子・分子 / 実効励起寿命 / ネオン / 励起分子 / 準安定励起分子 / 拡散脱励起 / クエンチング / モンテカルロシミュレ-ション / ペニング電離 |
Research Abstract |
1. Determination of the spatial distributions for produced excited particles The spatial distributions for produced excited particles are determined using a Monte Carlo Simulation method. The calculations are expanded to the region, which include non-equilibrium condition of electron energies. The behavior of electron swarms in Ne/Ar mixture, Ne, Ar and N_2 are investigated. 2. Loss process of excited particle The loss process of excited particle have studied by means of the analytical method, which solves the diffusion equation under the third kind boundary condition for N_2(A^3*^+_u). From the result of this analysis, we confirmed the reflection phenomena of excited particles at the boundaries. 3. Determination for fundamental constant of N_2(A^3SIGMA^+_) The diffusion coefficient, the collisional quenching rate coefficient and reflection coefficient of N_2(A^3SIGMA^+_) are determined from the experiment in the Townsend discharge region. This project is now continued. 4. Report of the investigation result We have reported three papers and contributed papers, respectivity. One of them is discussed about the loss process of metastable nitrogen molecule N_2(A^3SIGMA^+_). Two contributed papers were presented to ICPIG (1989 and-1991). One has contributed to GD92 (International conference on gas discharges and their applications). Further, two papers are reported to Trans. IEE of Japan.