| Project/Area Number |
01550234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Kouichi Fac.of Eng., Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30193147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIZUME Tamotsu Electric of Eng., Hokkaido Polytechnic College, Instructor, 電子技術科, 教官
FUKAI Ichirou Fac.of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70001740)
HASEGAWA Hideki Fac.of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60001781)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Solid state traveling wave interaction / Microwave amplification / Compound semiconductor / Interdigital slow wave circuits / Helix type slow wave circuits / MIS structure / MMIC / MBE / 遅波線路 / ヘテロ接合 |
| Research Abstract |
Carrier transit delay can be positively utilized in the traveling wave amplifier(TWA) type devices based on coupling between carrier waves and slow electromagnetic waves. Such devices using semiconductors, if feasible, are expected to possess both high-power and wide-band capabilities. In the present study, solid state traveling wave devices formed by semiconductors and helix type slow wave circuits are investigated theoretically and experimentally. Basic design principles of solid state traveling wave devices and helix type slow wave circuits formed on semiconductors and dielectric substrates were established and theoretical analysis of transmission properties was made. Helix type slow wave circuits formed on dielectric substrate were made and measured characteristic impedance and slow wave factor. Their properties were found to be in good agreement with the theoretical prediction. Properties of InGaAs MIS structure for application to TWA type devices using semiconductors were investigated by InGaAs photoconductive detectors. A novel passivation technique using an ultrathin MBE Si layr was developed. Prototype of such solid state TWA type devices was made and now is studied experimentally.