Study on The Emission Mechanism of Rare Earth Ions in Semiconductors and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tadamasa  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Department of Electronic engineering Professor, 電気通信学部・電子工学科, 教授 (50017365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGO Shigemi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-communications Depa, 電気通信学部・電子工学科, 助手 (80017392)
KAWANO Katuyasu  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Depa, 電気通信学部・電子工学科, 助教授 (90017418)
NAKATA Ryouhei  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Depa, 電気通信学部・電子工学科, 教授 (10017353)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRare Earth Atoms / Erbium / 4F Intrashell Electronic Transition Emission / Electron Impact Excitation / Energy Transfer Efficiency / Fluorescence Efficiency / エレクトロルミネッセンス(EL) / フォトルミネッセンス(PL) / 光デバイス / イオン注入法 / IIIーV族半導体 / 4f内殻遷移発光
Research Abstract
The most important result that was found during this three year research done with a help of Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research is that we succeeded for the first time in observing the 1.54mum emission due to the 4f intrashell transition of Er^<3+> ions ( ^4I_<13/2>-> ^4I_<15/2>) which are doped in InP by ion implantation by means of a new excitation method, that is, electron impact excitation. Study on the emission of rare earth ions doped in III-V compound semiconductors and in Si semiconductor had been mostly carried out using the energy transfer mechanism from the recombination of electrons and holes which were generated by illumination (photoluminescence) or injected into a pn junction (LED). The problem was a low emission efficiency for lasing, thermal quenching at high temperatures, and little understanding of the precise energy transfer and non-radiative transition mechanisms. We have found that the 1.54 mum emission characteristics of the Er^<3+> ions in InP (spectrum and th … More e temperature dependence of the intensity) were different in essential between photoluminescence and impact excitation. We made a detailed comparison of the emission characteristics between photoluminescence and impact excitation, which made a great contribution to elucidating the emission mechanisms of rare earth ions doped in crystalline semiconductors. The following studies were carried. 1) Er-doping process into InP by means of ion implantation, 2) Impact excitation emission of Er/InP. 3) Analysis of excitation and emission mechanisms of Er ions, 4) Evaluation of emission efficiency and impact cross section.
In conclusion, there are various Er3^+ emission centers in InP, and different centers are excited between photoluminescnce and impact excitation. the non-radiative transition mechanism is also different for different centers. We are planning to study further on the emission mechanism, improve the emission efficiency and challenge the impact excitation emission of other rare earth ions in other semiconductors (especially in Si). Less