Study on Room Temperature Operation of PbSrS and PbEuS 3 Mum Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akihiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70183738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYASU Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60022232)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPbS / PbSrS / PbEus / Infrared Laser / Hot wall epitaxy / IV-VI compound semiconductor / ホットウォ-ル蒸着法 / IV-VI族半導体 / レ-ザ / 超格子 / 量子井戸 / 赤外線
Research Abstract
To obtain 3 mum lasers operating at room temperature, PbS single crystal growth, PbSrS/PbS DH and MQW lasers and HWE growth of PbCdSrS films lattice matched with the PbS substrate were studied. For single crystal growth of PbS, dependence of growth on substrate rod materials were mainly studied, Therod materials used for the growth were BaF_2 (111), SiO_2 glass, Al_2O_3(1000), and Al_2O_3(0101^^-). When SiO_2 glass and Al_2O_3 (0101) were used as the substrate rod, a large single crystal was obtained reproducibly. For PbSrS/Pbs DH laser, highest operating temperature was obtained at the active layer thickness of 0.5 mum. In the laser, lattice mismatch between PbSrS cladding layer and PbS active layer resulted in lattice strain of the PbS active layer. With increasing active layer thickness, the strain effect grad ually decreased and the lattice mismatch resulted in many misfit dislocations at the interface. For PbSrS/PbS MQW laser, increase of the operating temperature was not observed, but increase of the characteristic temperature, which shows a possibility to increase the operating temperature, was observed. PbCdSrS films lattice matched with PbS was also studied using the HWE growth technique, and good quality films were obtained.