Development of Planar Magnetron Sputtering System with Facing Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Kikuo  Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10035660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Yoshihiro  Technical College of Engineering Prof., 工業短期大学部, 教授 (40035613)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSputtering system with facing targets / Planar magnetron sputtering / ZnO film / AlN film / 透明導電膜
Research Abstract
In this investigation, planar magnetron sputtering system with obliquely facing two targets was constructed, and films of AlN and ZnO were prepared. Some properties of these films were investigated and the utility of this sputtering system at the sputtered film preparation was studied. At first, in AlN film preparations, it was demonstrated that discharge was maintained even at gas pressures of the order of 10^<-4> Torr in N_2 atmosphere. Obtained AIN films were all c-axis oriented(c-axis is normal to the substrate), and the degree of c-axis orientation was high. The sputtering was stable, and even at low gasubstrate temperature of 50゚C, c-axis oriented AlN films were prepared. These results showed that this sputtering system is effective in the film preparation. Highly c-axis oriented films were obtained at the gas pressures of the order of 10^<-3> Torr. However, at the pressures below 1X10^<-3> Torr, the film degradation such as the decrease of c-axis orientation, film coloring and film peeling were observed. from the results of optical transmittance and film composition estimation by energy-dispersion X-ray spectroscopy, these film degradation were related to the, excess of N atoms in the film growth. This is thought to be due to the implantation of N ions into the film at lower gas pressures. It was also found that application of magnetic field in front of the substrate is effective to increase the degree of c-axis orientation. This indicates that the exposure of AlN film to the plasma influences the film quality.
In ZnO film preparation by the sputtering of Zn targets in O^2 gas, film bombardment by energetic O^- and O atoms should be avoided to obtain highly c-axis oriented ZnO films. Therefore. in, the obliquely facing target system, the inclination angle of the target is limited in a certain angle.