Investigation of Magneto-Optical Properties of Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor Superlattice and Magnetic Garnet Films with the In-plane Magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Masaaki  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40111794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Motonao  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00148909)
YAMAGUCHI Toshinao  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50037925)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMolecular Beam Epitaxy / Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor / CdMnTe Film / Magnetic Garnet Film / Magneto-optical Property / 超格子 / カドミウムマンガンテルル
Research Abstract
The first year (1989) :
The aim of this year was to investigate the growth condition of CdMnTe epitaxial films or CdMnTe-CdTe superlattice films on (0001) sapphire substrates using a molecular beam epitaxial method. As the result of epitaxy of those films, we have confirmed by the measurements of x-ray diffraction and UV transparency, and RHEED observations that the good quality films can be obtained using the employed method.
The second year (1990) :
The aim of this year was to investigate the magneto-optical properties with respect to the epitaxial films obtained. It was confirmed that by the substitution of Cd by Mn in Cd_<1-x>Mn_xTe films the absorption edge which exhibits at 800 nm in the CdTe films shifts from the long wavelength side to the short one by about 50 nm (0.1 eV) per a molar ratio x of 0.1. As to the Faraday rotation, -0.1 deg/cm/gauss in a films with x=0.1 and -2.5deg/cm/gauss in that of x=0.3 could be obtained at a wavelength of 0.6 m. These values are comparatively large, comparing with values which have been reported so far. We are going to develop these characteristics furthermore. Those results have been reported at the 14th annual conference on Magnetics and in Rep. Elec. Res. Lab. Vol. 6 1990.
As to the magneto-optical properties of Magnetic garnet epitaxial films, it has been made clear that the large reciprocal effect is observed and these results have been reported in IEICE Technical Report OQE89-124.