Project/Area Number |
01550264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Engineering Faculty, Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKIMARU H Professor Engineering Faculty Toyohashi Univ. Technology., 工学部, 教授 (80124725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUKA T Research Associate Engineering Faculty Toyohashi Univ. Tech., 工学部, 教務職員 (20204125)
KITAYAMA M Lecturer Engineering Faculty Osaka University, 工学部, 講師 (60185816)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | multi-class traffic / performance evaluation / ISDN / ATM / MMPP / LAN / simulation / learning control / 多元情報システム / 情能評価 / 呼種別性能 / 呼レベル / セル(パケット)レベル / 最適設計 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at establishing methodologies for performance evaluation and optimum design under given service criteria for the communications systems integrating multiーclass information such as voice, date, image (facsimile and video) transmitted with different bandwidth or speed in the ATM (asynchronous transfer mode) of BISDN (broadband integrated service digital network) and LAN (local area network). The results obtained are : [1] Performance Evaluation for Mixed Delay and Non-delay Systems (1) Analysis of overflow traffic from the mixed system Formulas are presented for the moment of the overflow traffic, and optimum design is proposed for the alternative routing systems including the mixed system. (2) Optimum control strategies for the ATM Partial pre-emptive priority (PPP) and selectively packet discarding (SPD) strategies are proposed, respectively, for admission and congestion control in the ATM, and their performance evaluation are presented. [2] Performance Analysis for Multi-traffic Systems (1) Optimum design of alternative routing with trunk reservation The optimum design is proposed for minimizing the system cost under the constraint of given uniform grade of service. (2) Performance evaluation of bursty multi-traffic model A general queueing model is analyzed, as well as performance evaluation is proposed for multi-traffic model integrating bursty inputs. [3] Local Area Network and Network Control (1) Performance evaluation of bus-type CSMA/CD LAN The LANs with homogeneous and heterogeneous node traffic conditions are analyzed and formula for mean delay time is presented. (2) Learning control of communication systems Introducing the potential function and objective filtering, improvement is proposed for the system control performance.