Investigation of Optical Signal Pick-up Device Using a Spheroidal Mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Jiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept. of Electronics, Professor, 工学部・電子工学科 (00029315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Chihiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept. of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (40052831)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90052795)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOptical Disk / Optical Pick-up / Optical Fiber Bundle / Spheroidal Mirror / 光ピックアップ / 回転楕円反射鏡
Research Abstract
In this research, an optical pick-up for optical disk using a spheroidal mirror that uses the focusing function, and uses the focus error signal and track error signal pick-up device in order to rearized a small and light weight device has been proposed. The characteristics of this new pick-up device was investigated from the theoretical and experimental results. An outline of these theoretical and experimental results will be described bellow.
1. At first step, the most suitable spheroidal mirror was desisned and fabricated, and it was confirmed that the spheroidal mirror was obtained as a perfectly focusing system without wavelength aberration.
2. The intensity distribution on the optical fiber bundle (light source) reflected from the spheroidal mirror was measured through the beam splitter. It was confirmed from the theoretical and experimental results that the intensity distribution reflected from the optical disk varied with position of the optical disk, and it include focus error signal.
3. for receiving the variety of the intensity distribution reflected from the optical disk, a seven branched optical fiber bundle was fabricated by polishing the single-mode optical fibers with 6mum core diameter and 125mum cladding diameter.
4. From the theoretical and the experimental results, it was confirmed that the focus error signal at the variety of optical disk and track error signal with and without disk pit were obtained by only spheroidal mirror and seven-branched optical fiber bundle without using any other optical elements.
We are continuing the study of related problems to improve the optical fiber bundle and the spheroidal mirror in order to obtain a higher accuracy optical pick-up, and will measure the total characteristics of focus signal, tracking signal and bits signal and confirm the merits of the newly proposed spheroidal mirror pick-up device.