Adaptive Instructional Systems for Intelligent Computer-Assisted Instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90008532)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntelligent Computer-Assisted Instruction / Tutoring Systems / Intelligent Tutoring Systems / Adaptive Instruction / Natural Language Interface / Pedagogical Strategy / Expert Systems / Mixed-Initiative Dialogues / 自然言語インタ-フェ-ス / 双方向対話機能 / 学習者モデル / 知識表現 / 格文法解析 / 意味解析
Research Abstract
Techniques and theories derived from Artificial Intelligence (AI) are going to be applied to computer-based educational fields. Intelligent Computer-Assisted Instruction (ICAI) is one of the researches in the fields and the goal of ICAI is to realize the systems that accept students' explanation in their problem-solving process, reason their knowledge state and guide them adaptively. The issue of constructing mental model from knowledge communication between a student and a system must be solved for pursuing the goal. To establish the organization method of such intelligent tutoring systems, we developed the system that is constructed by following modules.
(1) Natural Language Interface : Student's explanation for solving problems and their asking for helps are translated to the frame-formed internal representation by the syntactic analysis and the case grammar analysis.
(2) Expert knowledge and Inference Mechanism : The student's action is reconstructed to the student model by using the primitive knowledge and the procedural knowledge in the system. During reconstruction, student's misunderstanding and errors are diagnosed and his asking is answered by the direct tutorial strategy.
(3) Script-Based Monitor : Problem-solving process is expressed by scripts. Diagnosis and assistance can be attained using proposed monitor.
A tutoring system was organized on a workstation and the system evaluation was done by comparing three groups of 60 students. The result shows the efficiency of the system for novice students who can explain their action and unknown knowledge by sentences.