| Project/Area Number |
01550277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計算機工学
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAHAGI Takashi Chiba University, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Professor, 工学部・情報工学科, 教授 (90009530)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuo Chiba University, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Assistant, 工学部情報工学科, 教務職員 (30110290)
EBARA Masaaki Chiba University, Department of Medicine, Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50176781)
KAMEI Hiroyuki Chiba University, Department of Information and Computer Sciences, Associate Pro, 工学部情報工学科, 助教授 (60143658)
OOTOH Masao Chiba University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部第一内科, 教授 (80009456)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Medical imaging / Ultrasonic image / Cirrhosis of liver / Pattern recognition / Digital image processing / 超音波断層画像 / 医用画像処理 / 超音波診断 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims at the development of ultrasonic image processing systems for liver diseases. If we use these systems, then the degree of symptoms of liver diseases can be judged automatically. The cirrhosis of liver, for example, is divided into 4 categories in the proposed method. Type 0 means normal liver, and type 1 denotes light degree cirrhosis, and type 3 is heavy one. Smoothing using two-dimensional FFT, noise removal by digital filters and compensation of shading are executed on a personal computer. Furthermore, the image domain for feature extraction in the ultrasonic image is determined automatically by using the proposed algorithm. Various simulation results show that the identified categories agree with those by skillful doctors very well. Thus the proposed method is very useful for practical applications.