Design Methodology of Algorithms via Knowledge Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Mario  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00111633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Shunsuke  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Computer Science,, 工学部, 教授 (00203480)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsalgorithm / data structure / combinatorial problems / algorithms on graphs / linear programming / computational complexity / education of algorithm / rotating dot matrices / グラフ処理システム / アルゴリズムベ-ス / グラフ処理言語 / アルゴリズム・ベ-ス
Research Abstract
Suppose an n by n dot matrix pattern (figure, letter, symbol, etc.) is represented as a sequence of n words in a computer memory, where each word consists of n bits. If a dot exists in the (i. j) -th position. i. e., i-th row and the j-th column of the matrix, then the j-th bit of the i-th word is 1 ; otherwise, the bit is 0 (Figure 1) (the leftmost bit of a word is the 0-th and the rightmost bit is the n-1 st). Then our problem is as follows : rotate counterclockwise by 90 the bits in these n words, i. e., move the j-th bit of the i-th word of the source to the i-th bit of the (n-l-j)-th word of the destination. We also consider problems of rotating the pattern by 180 and 270, reversing in vertical, horizontal, and diagonal direction.
Matrix representation of a pattern is often used in output devices such as printers and graphic displays. Therefore, this problem is a very priietical one. In this project we proposed an 0 (n log n) algorithm for this problem. Also, we discussed the analogy between this algorithm and the fast Fourier transform.
We investigated the algebraic structure of the group of rewriting rules of rotating algorithms and showed that the group is isomorphic to the group of rotating algorithms.