| Project/Area Number |
01550288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計算機工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Yukio Kobe University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Naoyuki Kobe University, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60207248)
MATSUDA Hideo Kobe University, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50183950)
MAEKAWA Sadao Kobe University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031057)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | data base machine / processor array / Prolog / relational database / knowledge base / デ-タベ-スマシン / 知識ベ-ス / 関係デ-タベ-ス / デ-タ・ベ-スマシン / 関係ベ-タ・ベ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
Design and development of one dimensional processor array type data base machine was made. The processor array was made from 16 micro processors(MC68020). Each processor element is connected to ring shaped high speed communication network. The ring shaped network is composed from stream controllers and serial communication lines. The stream controller controls flow of data on the network. The virtual memory system is implemented on this processor network. Performance evaluation of the system was made by simulation. Para Parallel Prolog language was also developed. The parallel Prolog is combined with a relational database system which is based on SQL. A knowledge base system was developed on this parallel Prolog system.