Project/Area Number |
01550292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機工学
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAIDONO Masao Meiji University, Dept. of Computer Science Professor., 理工学部, 教授 (00061987)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Fuzzy logic / Fuzzy inference / Approximate reasoning / Fuzzy prolog / Fuzzy interval logic / 近似推論 / あいまい情報処理 / ファジイ論理 / ファジイProlog / Prolog / オンライン文字認識 / 可能性理論 / ファジイ推論 |
Research Abstract |
(1) On-line character recognition based on fuzzy prolog "PROFIL", (2) Proposal on fuzzy interval logic (3) Proposal on a new fuzzy inference method named "Revision Principle" one method based on the fixed value law of revision principle with some linear revising formulas was put form and for the approximate reasoning with fuzzy concepts. This new method has a lot of real applications, because the approximate reasoning based on revision principle is simpler and more natural than other traditional methods.