Development of Geometric Clustering Algorithms and Applications to VLSI Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tetsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Electro-Communication University, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90113133)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsクラスタリング / 類似度行列 / 計増幾何学 / アルゴリズム / 幾何学的変換法 / 回路分割問題 / 計算幾何学 / レイアウト設計 / VLSI / 固有値 / 素子配置
Research Abstract
Grouping similar objects is called cluster analysis. There have been considered a lot of algorithms. When we formulate this problem as a problem in Graph Theory, it may often become NP-complete. Therefore, we rely on heuristic algorithms. In this research we first presented an algorithm for mapping objects into points in the plane so that similar objects are placed closely, based on Principal Coordinate Analysis. Then, applying Geometric Transform, points are mapped into lines. Using Topological Walk Algorithm developed in the research, we can examine all possible regions defined by those lines. This corresponds to examination of all possible partitions of those points in the dual plane. The idea was applied to Circuit Partitioning in VLSI design.