Development of a Reduced Energy type Implantable Defibrillator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Niigata University.
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ikuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80018481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Jun-ichi  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80209262)
MAKINO Hideo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115071)
YAMATO Junji  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143749)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsImplantable defibrillator / Arrhythmia detection / Low energy defibrillation / Sequential defibrillation / 不整脈認識 / 細動検出 / 心室細動 / 不整脈検出
Research Abstract
1) Development of arrhythmia detection method
To develop a new arrhythmia detection method, we used the interval histogram method for ECG, and we made an on-line real time detection program to analyze the frequency variation of the ECG. After that, we installed the program into a battery-type arrhythmia detection circuit, and confirmed its function. In the prior use of the implantable defibrillator, the probability density function was the only method used due to the limitation of power consumption and circuitry. However, as our method can detect the basic frequency components in real time and with smaller circuitry, it is beneficial to separate arrhythmia more accurately.
2) Development of an implantable defibrillator
The arrhythmia detection circuit and the output circuit were developed. The detection circuit was used to execute our method, and the output circuit has the capability of sequential stimulation which is effective to reduce the defibrillation energy. In our stimulation metho … More d, the voltage of the second stimulation pulse is less than the first pulse because of the simple circuit. However, it is easy for an ordinary single output defibrillator to be modified to a sequential defibrillator by simple improvement of the output circuitry. At the same time, there was no difference in the defibrillation voltage threshold between our system and an external type sequential defibrillator. Therefore, this stimulation method is hopeful due to its smaller size and lower defibrillation energy circuit.
3) Experimental results
In animal experiments, we confirmed the function of the arrhythmia detection circuit and the output circuit. As a result, we proposed the basic design of a lower energy implantable defibrillator.
In the future, we will combine a database which contains various ECG data with the detection program to develop a personal oriented detection system. Moreover, we will also make all effort to seal the new implantable system for use in chronic animal experiments. Less