A Basic Research for Automatic Examination of Stomach Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Keiji  Fukui University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Yutaka  Fukui University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00111774)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStomach tissue image / Gland-tubule structure / Feature parameters of gland-tubules / Image processing / 腺腔特徴パラメ-タ / 胃組織 / 腺腔 / 組織検査
Research Abstract
In this project, about 600 images of stomach tissues were collected by using a data acquisition system (microscope, TV camera...). Following computer-procedures (1), (2), (3), (4) were developed to analyze and recognize that kind of images.
(1) [Apparentness of gland-tubule structure] : By converting a source image into a dot pattern which indicates the positions of cell-nuclei and calculating the statistical (feature) parameters on the pattern, the apparentness of the gland-tubule structure can be evaluated. In the experiment on actual images, structured/non-structured images were distinctively evaluated.
(2) [Discrimination of the abnormal gland tubules] : Some feature parameters for discriminating between normal structures and cancered ones were proposed. These parameter values represent the irregularity of a tubular string of cells. 75-80 percent of actual images were discriminated correctly.
(3) [Measure of concentration of gland-tubules] : A matrix representation of distances between gland-tubules was devised. As the result of experiments, this representation method was efficient and useful for detecting the adjacency and the concentration of gland-tubules.
(4) [Detection of ring cells] : In order to extract nuclear regions of ring cells, one procedure based on thresholding techniques was constructed. With this procedure followed by shape analysis, most of ring cell were detectable.
The details have been reported or will be reported in relational conferences.