Study of Communication Methods Combining Multiple Transmitted and Received Signals inside a Limited Space Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Naoki  Nagoya Inst. of Tech, Dept. of ECE Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUMA Nobuyoshi  Nagoya Inst. of Tech, Dept. of ECE Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40195219)
HATA Masayasu  Nagoya Inst. of Tech, Dept. of ECE Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90180877)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIndoor radio communication / Multipath propagation / MUSIC algorithm / Estimation of direction of arrival / Rotatory scanning of small antenna / Estimation of delay time / Diversity reception / High resolution / 遅延時間分布推定
Research Abstract
The idea of implementing indoor radio communication systems appears to be an attractive proposition. However, indoor radio multipath propagation environments limit the design of these systems. Therefore, this project of research is concerned with clarifying the characteristics of indoor radio propagation. For this purpose, it is most effective to estimate the directions of arrival and delay times of multipath waves. The results obtained are described below.
1. We first proposed a method of estimating the directions of arrival. This method utilizes the MUSIC algorithm which is a spectrum analysis technique owning high resolution property and applied to the data obtained by the rotatory scanning of antenna. As a result of computer simulation and some experiments, it is shown that the proposed method has high resolution of 5 degrees with the rotation radius of 1 wavelength.
2. Next, we proposed a method of estimating propagation delay time of multipath waves which also applies the MUSIC alg … More orithm to the conventional frequency sweeping method. The results of computer simulation and experiments have shown that the proposed method has high resolution of 3ns with the frequency bandwidth of 100MHz.
3. Finally, we proposed a method of simultaneously estimating both the directions of arrival and delay times of multipath waves. The great advantage of this method is that we can easily identify the propagation paths of incident waves based on the estimation results. This method also utilizes the MUSIC algorithm. We carried out experiments in a limited region. From the estimation results, we recognized 5 to 10 significant waves, the directions of which are almost uniformly distributed in space and also the delay times of which are less than 50 ns. These results demonstrated the indoor radio environments are very complicated. Thus, we confirmed that diversity reception, especially the directivity diversity, is effective for indoor radio communication systems under multipath propagation environments. Less