Research on Efficient Numerical Analysis Method for Nonlinear Resistive Circuits and on the Properties of the Solutions of the above Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tetsuo  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANE Yuji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30214662)
MOTOISHI Kohji  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00038118)
KOHDA Tohru  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20038102)
KOGA Tosiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037706)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNonlinear / Resistive circuits / Number of solutions / uniqueness of a solution / Efficient numerical analysis / Topological structure / 数値解法 / 非線形回路 / 回路トポロジ- / 一意解
Research Abstract
We studied on the nonlinear resistive circuits composed of nonlinear resistive one-ports or nonlinear amplifiers and linear resistive elements including linear active elements. Fundamental problems concerning these circuits are, for example, efficient numerical analysis methods, existence and uniqueness of a solution, the number of solutions, and stability analysis of solutions. Many researchers have studied on these problems, but most problems have so far been unsolved completely. In this research we studied on efficient numerical method of piecewise-linear equations and the number of solutions of an important class of nonlinear equations.
1. We proposed an efficient method to find all solutions of piecewise-linear equations. This method requires the amount of computation (multiplications) of O (Mn), where the capital letter O means the order of computational complexity, while previous best results so far known required the computatio of O (Mn^2) in the worst case. We presented the res … More ult at the 1989 ISCAS sponsored by IEEE CAS Society. We conjecture that our result is the best in the sense of computational complexity, but have not proven it yet.
2. In the previous theoretical research on the nonlinear resistive circuits it has exclusively been assumed that
Assumption 1 : The v-i characteristics i=f (v) of nonlinear resistive one-ports and the amplification functions v_2=f (v_1) of nonlinear amplifiers are monotonically increasing.
Under Assumption 1, however, we can obtain only the condition for the unique solution. To obtain more practical results we assume in this research that :
Assumption 2 : The second derivative as well as the first derivative of the nonlinear function f (・) are always positive.
Assumption 3 : Amplifiers have ideal saturation characteristics.
Under these assumptions we investigated the number of solutions and gave some necessary and sufficient conditions concerning them. Some of them are the conditions for equations to have a finite number of solutions and the upper limit of the number of solutions. Less