2-Delay Digital Robust Control Theory and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionChiba University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
MITA Tsutomu  Chiba Univ., Engrg., Professor, 工学部 (60092102)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTwo-dealy control / Digital control / Robust control / H infinity control / Zeros / nstable zeros / H無限制御 / 2-Delay制御 / 離散化零点
Research Abstract
In this research we have investigated the theory of 2-delay digital robust control and have applied obtained results to a motor control in order to confirm the ability of the 2-delay control.
The sampling action is introduced to the digital control in order to make the changing of control law flexible. But this sampling causes a drawback such that the discrete-time system has unstable zeros even the continuous-time plant is minimal phase. Those unstable zeros make the robustness in any meaning of the digital control system inferior.
To get around the problem we have proposed the 2-delay digital control method in which the output signal at the inter-sampling point is measured as an auxiliary output in addition to the measurement of the output at the ordinary sampling point. If such a method is introduced the zeros can be assignable and the problem mentioned is solved. We have got the following results in this research
1) We have realized a stable inverse system using 2-delay control
2) We have constructed a robust digital control system even when the state variables are inaccessible
3) We have shown the minimum H* norm of the complementary sensitivity function.
4) Many experiments in a DC motor control have shown robustness properties of 2-delay control
5) Many new theoretical results have been obtained in studies on H* control theory