| Project/Area Number |
01550328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Naohiro Nagoya Institute of Technology Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Tatsuro Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00109323)
TAKAHASHI Kenichi Nagoya Institute of Technology Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering., 工学部, 助教授 (10126922)
IWATA Akira Nagoya Institute of Technology Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering,, 工学部, 助教授 (10093098)
IKEDA Tetsuo Nagoya Institute of Technology Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering,, 工学部, 教授 (50005253)
SUZUMURA Nobuo Nagoya Institute of Technology Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering,, 工学部, 教授 (10023102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Information Processing in Nervous System / Sleep spindles / Complex Demodulation method / Detection of spindles / Exact measurement of frequency / Sleep level of sleep / Signal analysis / 徐波の検出 / 睡眠紡鍾波 / 紡鍾波の検出法 / 波形認識法 / 脳波・眼球運動・筋電図 / 非定常波形の検出 / Complex Modulation法 / 周波数精密測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Neural information is represented in the electroencephalogram, electrooculogram, and electromyogram on the human brain and body. The purpose of this study is to extract the detailed information of the neural information and to quantify levels of mental activity, that is, consciousness and sleep, by the observation of the above EEG, EOG and EMG. Our research group has developed the fundamental results about quantification of sleep. To analyze the sleep structure, spindle waves were studied, which are prominent feature of sleep EEG. The spindle waves are analyzed by improved wave analysis methode, developed by our study. In this study, we proposed five detective methods of spindles, each of which is characterized with respective feature values. Among these methods, a relatively simple and useful method was developed which we call the improved Complex Demoduration (CD) method. The improved CD method caluculated the exact frequency of the sleep spindle waves, which are a nonstationary time series in the stochastic sense. Superposed sleep spindles are decomposed into respective spindles by applying this method. Further, we can estimate the exact frequency of the respective spindle waves. Thus this method is a new and powerful tool to analyze such nonstationary and superposed waves. We have made a spindle wave model, which propagates as the wave on the scalp. This study was first anlyzed by applying Frequency Wave Number mthpd. We are planning next a project to clarify the characteristics of slow EEG waves.