Fundamental Study on Adaptive Control Theory for Distributed Parameter System and its Application to Tempareture Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OMATU Sigeru  University of Tokushima, Department of Information Science and Intelligent Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30035662)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAdaptive control / Distributed parameter system / Temperature control / PID control / Generalized predictive control / Self-tuning control / Heating furnace / 感度解析
Research Abstract
This Study is concerned with fundamental research for adaptive digital Control of a distributed Parameter system which is usefulfor description of temperature distribution in industrial Furnace or steel mill. first, we have proposed an parameter identification for distributed parameter systems by using regularization method and spline approximation method. Then the identification method has been applied to air pollution distribution in the vicinity of Tokushima City in Japan. after getting the estimated parameters of distributed systems, we have discretized the distributed parameter system into discrete-time system. For the discrete-time distributed parameter system we have constructed various kinds of adaptive control systems. Among them, we have applied the self-tuning control algorithm to control the temperature of heating furnace. The control results have been excellent compared with those by conventional PID controller. Furthermore, we have applied generalized predictive control algorithm to the same problem and obtained stable and robust control results. Therefore, the present study has shown that the adaptive digital control methods are powerful to control the distributed parameter systems as well as lumped parameter systems.