Training Supports for the Japanese Classic Music by Audio Signal Processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology (1990)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (1989)
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Tadayoshi  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Electronics Control Engineering, Professor., 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70039105)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsJapanese classic music / Signal Processing / Spectral Analysis / Color Display / X-Y tracker / Shakuhati / 倍音構造 / 楽器音 / 音色の解析 / 信号処理
Research Abstract
Some sophisticated Japanese arts, cultivated in a very long peace time, will fade away and lose its identity by westernization and the postwar disorders. Among the unique culture, the Japanese classic music have faced a danger, where very few people appreciate its value. Some great efforts are needed to prevent complete loss of our traditional music.
This study has tried to provide some supporting methods for training and education of the Japanese classic music by analysis of audio signal processing. Modifying computer software for speech recognition using a personal computer, we analyzed characteristics of Japanese musical instruments together with the classifying players' levels : the Japanese music has several specific characters different from western music, which can be shown by spectrograms.
Sounds continuously taken by an A/D converter with 10 micro second sampling rate into a RAM board are processed to make spectral density analysis in a personal computer. Differences among the p … More layers' abilities on the shakuhati sounds, which is said to be difficult to play, were compared. An electronic keyboard for Japanese classic music was also examined to make a comparison with a real shakuhati, that was shown by color spectrogram. These studies have lead to some conclusions that the differences between the experts and the beginners in Japanese classic music, where the sounds depends on the individual players more than the western counterparts, are clearly distinguished by the color spectrogram. And it was also shown that the music synthesizer can make similar sounds of the shakuhati.
The other study was about the speech recognition with mouth information using an X-Y tracker which obtains lip movements. This study might help give supporting systems for the shakuhati players to get the positions for neck waving which is difficult as saying that it requires three year training. As a final remark, I would like the concerned to give chances for teaching Japanese music to all the elementary and/or the junior high schools. Less