Multi-Joint Control and Functional Restoration System of Paralyzed Extremity Using Functional Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAMITANI Haruyuki  Keio University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70051779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kinya  Shonan Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 専任講師 (30209051)
CHINO Naoichi  Keio University, Department of Rehabilitation, School of Medicine, Associate Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (90051531)
TOMITA Yutaka  Keio University, Department of Instrumentation Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50112694)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stimulation / Functional Restoration System / PID Control / Adaptive Control / Paraplegia / Hemiplegia / Rehabilitation / Electromyography / 筋電図解析
Research Abstract
Functional electrical stimulation (FES) is an electrical stimulation applied to peripheral or intramuscular nerve of paraplegic, hemioplegic and quadriplegic patients caused by spinal cord injury or brain damage and has been studied to reconstruct the paralyzed limb functions. Gait, standing and the other limb functions have been in part regained using open-loop FES system, but limited by some inaccurate controlled conditions. An accurate control of joint angle and muscle contractile force is required especially for the stable limb functions without support system. To satisfying this requirement feedback control FES system was developed in this study. The FES system with digital PID control was first constructed for bidirectional movement of flexion and extension on ankle and knee joints. In order to reduce undesirable oscillatory limb movement related to the nonlinear characteristic of muscle contraction, a command filter (LPF) and coactive muscle control of the agonist and antagonist were appended in the system. Further modification of the system using adaptive control, Model Reference Adaptive Control System, was also developed to attain smooth bidirectional movement of ankle and knee joints. In addition, a real time method estimating muscle tension from the EMG signal was developed by means of the auto regressive moving average model. Finally, FES system of standing posture control was developed and applied to paraplegic patients.