A Study on the Control of Heat and Moisture States in Enclosed Environments of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kyushu University, Dept. of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80039677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKANA Hirotaka  Kyushu University, Dept. of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00167082)
NAGANO Hiroyashu  Kyushu University, Dept. of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90037862)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThermal and humid environment / Buoyancy effects / Anisotropic diffusion / Reynolds' stress / Turbulent heat flux / Turbulent humid flux / Thermal layer / Humidity transport equation / 湿度輸送方程形式 / 温湿度環境 / 気流パタ-ン / 給湿
Research Abstract
The thermal and moisture states of the environment in enclosed spaces, such as the reefer hold of a refrigerated cargo ship or the air-conditioned living spaces, are manipulated by a forced circulation of air with controlled temperatures. The natural tendency to form thermal layers and heat pockets in the absence of properly balanced heat and humidity distributions in the air circulation, could make the living spaces uncomfortable and damage the refrigerated cargo. This makes it necessary to investigate and establish the various factors that govern this situation, through a detailed analysis of the problem.
This study makes a precise numerical investigation of the thermal and humid environments in an anisotropic turbulent air flow subjected to gravitational effects, by including the diffusion terms with buoyancy effects also, in the momentum, heat and humidity transport equations. The approximate expressions of Reynolds stresses turbulent heat flux and humid flux based on the Launder's formula are proposed. These expressions are so explicit that the diffusion terms are differentiable and the gravitational influence becomes directly visible in the momentum and heat transport equations. The air flow velocity, temperature and humidity distributions are experimentally measured in a thermally insulated box chamber, in which moist hot air blows and spontaneous evaporation from water pans kept on the floor, were employed to control the temperature and humidity distributions. Numerical and experimental results are compared with each other to justify the present theoretical formulation of the problem of turbulent heat and moisture transfer with buoyancy effects.