A Study on a Product Modeling Available for CAD and CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01550351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Takeo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Iwao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70010890)
YAMATO Hiroyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50220421)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCAD / CAM / CIM / Product Modeling / Ship Design / Product Design / 生産設計 / プロダフトモデル / 三次元モデリング / CAD@CAM / オブジェクト指向
Research Abstract
In this research, the shipbuilding data modeling available for both CAD and CAM was investigated. The model should be very simple and very easy to change when it is used in the first stage of the ship design. At the same time, the model should have a considerable capability to represent partitioning, dimensions, precision and others.
In this research, the data model for the basic design stage and the system to add the information for the production were made. As for the first stage data model, the ship structure was represented by the set of surfaces. It is very suitable for the basic design of the ship, for the general arrangement can be designed and changed very easily. And the second system can give the detailed information to the model obtained by the first system to represent the parts.
The system was based on the object-oriented programming and made on the Smalltalk-80 environment. The system was applied to the simplified ship structure and exemplified its ability.